Turbulent Mixing and Beyond

Third International Conference

21 - 28 August 2011
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy
TMB-2011 Sponsor Logos

Home

Goals and Objectives

Outline of Themes

Committees

Conference Structure

Invited Presentations

Young Scientist Award

Abstract Submission


Program

Proceedings and Publications

Important Dates

Registration

Travel and Visas

Accommodation

Financial Support

Sponsors

Useful Links

Contact information

Organizing Committee

Program Coordination Board

Scientific Advisory Committee

  • S.I. Abarzhi (University of Chicago, USA)
  • Y. Aglitskiy (Science Applications International Corporation, USA)
  • H. Azechi (Institute for Laser Engineering, Osaka, Japan)
  • M.J. Andrews (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • S.I. Anisimov (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Russia)
  • E. Bodenschatz (Max Plank Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany)
  • F. Cattaneo (University of Chicago, USA)
  • P. Cvitanovich (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • S. Cowley (Imperial College, UK)
  • S. Dalziel (DAMTP, Cambridge University, UK)
  • R. Ecke (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • H.J. Fernando (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Y. Fukumoto (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • B. Galperin (University of Florida, USA)
  • S. Gauthier (Commissariat l'Energie Atomique, France)
  • W. Gekelman (University of Calfornia Los Angeles, USA)
  • G.A. Glatzmaier (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
  • J. Glimm (State University of New Yrok at Stony Brook, USA)
  • W.A. Goddard III (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • F. Grinstein (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • J. Jimenez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • L.P. Kadanoff (The University of Chicago, USA)
  • D.Q. Lamb (The University of Chicago, USA)
  • D.P. Lathrop (University of Maryland, USA)
  • S. Lebedev (Imperial College, UK)
  • P. Manneville (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
  • D.I. Meiron (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • P. Moin (Stanford University, USA)
  • A. Nepomnyashchy (Technion, Israel)
  • J. Niemela (International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
  • K. Nishihara (Institute for Laser Engineering, Osaka, Japan)
  • S.S. Orlov (Physical Optics Corporation, USA)
  • N. Peters (RWTS, Aachen, Germany)
  • S.B. Pope (Cornell University, USA)
  • A. Pouquet (National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA)
  • B.A. Remington (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • R.R. Rosales (Massachusets Institute of Technology, USA)
  • R. Rosner (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • A.J. Schmitt (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
  • C.-W. Shu (Brown University, USA)
  • K.R. Sreenivasan (New York University, USA)
  • E. Tadmor (University of Maryland, USA)
  • A.L. Velikovich (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
  • V. Yakhot (Boston University, USA)
  • P.K. Yeung (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • F.A. Williams (University of California at San Diego, USA)
  • E. Zweibel (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA)

Steering Committee for Financial Support Applications

  • Snezhana I. Abarzhi (University of Chicago, USA)
  • Serge Gauthier (Commissariat l'Energie Atomique, France)
  • Walter Gekelman (University of Calfornia Los Angeles, USA)
  • Joseph J. Niemela (International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy)

Committee for Young Scientist Award

  • Boris Galperin (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Serge Gauthier (Commissariat l'Energie Atomique, France)
  • Joseph J. Niemela (International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
  • Katsunobu Nishihara (Institute for Laser Engineering, Japan)
  • Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (New York University, USA)

Committee for Best Poster Award

  • Serge Gauthier (Commissariat l'Energie Atomique, France)
  • Katsunobu Nishihara (Institute for Laser Engineering, Japan)
  • Annick Pouquet (National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA)
  • Walter Gekelman (University of Calfornia Los Angeles, USA)
  • Graeme Watt (Institute of Physics, UK)

Technical Support

Logistics Assistance at the ICTP

  • Conference Support Office, and Ms. Daniela Giombi and Ms. Katrina Danforth
  • Financial Office, and Mr. Andrej Michelcich and Ms. Alessandra Ricci
  • Visa Office, and Mr. Erich Jost and Mr. Adriano Maggi
  • Housing Office, and Ms. Dora Photiou, Ms. Tiziana Bottazzi, Ms. Elizabetta Capello, Ms. Michela Filippini
  • Publication Office, and Mr. Raffaele Corona and Mr. Guido Comar
  • Computer Office, and Dr. Johannes Grassberger
  • Science Dissemination Unit, and Dr. Enrique Caness, Dr. Carlo Fonda, and Dr. Marco Zennaro