Skip navigation.

www.ictp.it — www.ictp.it > visa information office > visasPrint this page

VISAS


Most NON-EU (European Union) visitors coming to the ICTP will need a Visa to enter Italy and either a Declaration or a Permit of Stay to formalize their visit in the country. Important information is given below on how to apply, from where to apply, when to apply, limitations (even with a Visa) on travelling between Italy and other Schengen countries, if a visitor wishes to bring his/her family to ICTP, and how the ICTP Passport & Visa Information Office may assist visitors. Information relevant for visitors from EU and Schengen States is given at the end in the Annex. YOU ARE ALSO ADVISED TO CONSULT THE WEBSITE OF THE ITALIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS FOR DETAILED AND UPDATED INFORMATION FOR FOREIGNERS REGARDING ENTRANCE VISAS FOR ITALY, AND PERMITS OF STAY, at: www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp (information is offered in other languages too).

The ICTP Passport & Visa Information Office assists ICTP visitors to obtain the necessary Visas to come to the Centre.

WARNING: VISA REGULATIONS ARE CONTINUOUSLY EVOLVING. IF AT ANY TIME THE INSTRUCTIONS YOU RECEIVE FROM AN ITALIAN CONSULATE SHOULD DIFFER FROM THOSE BELOW, KINDLY HELP US TO KEEP UP-TO-DATE BY LETTING US KNOW WITHOUT DELAY.

WHERE TO APPLY FOR A VISA, AND WHEN


Apply not later than 6 weeks before visiting ICTP; during the summer even 8 weeks before. Make sure that you hace confirmed the dates of your visit to the ICTP secretariat.

The rule is that an application for a Visa shall be done at the Italian Consulate or Embassy in your country of origin or where you have permanent residence. If living in another country, you may find the Italian Consulate or Embassy willing to let you apply for a Visa from there, but this is entirely up to the Consulate to decide. You should inquire about this possibility, but the normal rule is as stated above.

IT FOLLOWS THAT IF YOU AND YOUR FAMILY MEMBERS HAVE DIFFERENT NATIONALITIES, APPLICATIONS FOR VISAS MAY HAVE TO BE SENT FROM YOUR RESPECTIVE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN. Please check with the Italian Consulate.

TYPES OF VISA AND THEIR RESTRICTIONS

  • SINGLE ENTRY maximum 90 days stay SCHENGEN STUDY VISA (type C): On this Visa, you can travel from Italy only to other Schengen countries.
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY maximum 90 daysstay SCHENGEN STUDY VISA (type C): This Visa allows you to travel in and out of Italy, you can therefore visit any other country and re-enter Italy.
  • SINGLE ENTRY more than 90 days stay ITALIAN LONG-TERM STUDY VISA (type D): On this Visa, you cannot travel from Italy to any other country.
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY more than 90 days stay ITALIAN LONG-TERM STUDY VISA (type D): This Visa permits you to travel in and out of Italy; such a Visa is seldom granted, occasionally for rather senior visitors.
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY more than 90 days stay ITALIAN + SCHENGEN LONG-TERM STUDY VISA (type D+C): this is the best possible Visa which allows you to travel in and out of Italy and also to visit/transit through other Schengen countries but with a limit of maximum 90 days every 6 months.

All Schengen Visas above allow for travelling between Schengen Countries for a maximum time of 90 days (starting from the first entry into the Schengen Area) every period of 6 months. Beyond the 90 days limit, travels may be done with National Visas to be obtained and or with the Italian Permit of Stay once obtained. For any further information please contact the ICTP Visa Office (visa@ictp.it).

From some countries you can enter Italy as a tourist, for a maximum of 90 days, without having a Visa. But, under no circumstances will you be able to extend your stay beyond 90 days. Thus, this solution is not recommended to ICTP visitors. Also, be aware that at the border while entering Italy, you will normally be asked to present travel documents showing your return ticket back home as well as documentary evidence (credit/bank debit cards, travelers cheques, etc.) that you have financial means of support to cover your stay.

WHEN APPLYING FOR YOUR VISA, YOU WILL NEED TO TAKE THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS TO THE EMBASSY:

  • Your passport must be valid for the duration of your stay (in any case, at least six months)
  • The passport must have some empty pages for the Visa stamp
  • The official ICTP invitation letter (the letter should specify exact period of stay), plus Document (in Italian) for Consulate and Document re. Lloyd Adriatico Insurance Co.
  • Travel documents (return air ticket if available) or print out of air reservation
  • Confirmation of accommodation arrangements in Trieste
  • Certification/statement from your Home Institute/Employer concerning your status

If problems arise, or you should need help, please contact the ICTP Visa Information Office.

IMPORTANT WHEN TRAVELLING TOWARDS TRIESTE:

Following some changes in the immigration rules concerning the stay in Italy it is very important now that all visitors make sure and/or ask the immigration authorities (police, passport control officers and similar) at the border with the European Schengen Area to stamp their passports with a fully readable ink stamp. If there is a visa relevant to the visit the stamp should be put on the same page of the visa.

VISA FOR FAMILY MEMBERS


On the basis of existing practices and Italian rules, the ICTP suggests two alternatives:

  • If the ICTP invitation is for a period of less than 90 days, family members (spouse and children) can come as tourists accompanying the visitor, either from the start or join him/her at a later stage, but for a maximum period of 90 days. Please check with the Italian Consulate whether the nationality of the family members is such that a tourist visa is required.
  • If a visitor has a 12-month or longer invitation from the ICTP, he/she can apply for a Family Reunion Visa (FRV). In this case, the visitor should first come alone to Italy. When (s)he has obtained a standard Permit of Stay (Permesso) valid for the period or longer, an application for the FRV can be made. Kindly note however that the FRV procedure can be started only when you have received your Permit of Stay and this is presently taking a long time. According to the present Italian legislation, an Italian Consulate abroad cannot issue the FRV without prior authorization (NULLA OSTA) from the local Italian Police authorities. There is a list of documents (some of which may only be processed upon arrival in Italy) which may take one/two months to be ready. In order to speed up this procedure there is one document, which the visitor should bring from his/her home country, i.e., a family relationship certificate issued by a Government authority, and a translation of this document authenticated by a relevant Italian legacy abroad.

ICTP Visa Information Office
telephone: +39-040-2240509
fax: +39-040-2246650
visa@ictp.it
© 2007